Skip to Content (Press Enter)

Our People

Our People

Executive Leadership

Board of Directors

Adi Greenberg
Chair

Victoria Alonso
Patricia Kiernan Applegate
Beth Behrs
Dr. Gene D. Block
Kevin Bright
Gil Cates Jr.
Executive Director
Mary Ann Cloyd
Vice Chair
Merle Dandridge
Martha De Laurentiis
Dr. Brad Edgerton

Bonnie E. Eskenazi
Mark Fleischer
Sue Nahley Fleishman
Patricia L. Glaser
Martha Henderson
Chair Emeritus
Loretta Everett Kaufman
Carla Malden
Brian Mann
Tiffany Mayberry
Danny Passman
Holly Rice

Pamela Robinson
Chair Emeritus
Linda Bernstein Rubin
Matt Shakman
Artistic Director
Richard Sherman
Cynthia P. Stafford
Howard Tenenbaum
Chair Emeritus
Marc Weinstock
Kevyn Wynn

Founding Trustees

Harold A. Brown
Kirsten Combs
Robert A. Daly
David Geffen
Herbert M. Gelfand
Chair Emeritus
Quincy Jones
Jeffrey Katzenberg

Glorya Kaufman
Frank G. Mancuso
Chair Emeritus
Ron Meyer
Jerry Moss
Bruce M. Ramer
Founding Chair

Victoria Mann Simms
Andy Spahn
Steven Spielberg
Steve Tisch
Dr. Charles E. Young
Chair Emeritus

In Memoriam

Gilbert Cates
Founder
Marcia Israel-Curley
Audrey Skirball Kenis

Charles Kenis
Karl Malden
Ginny Mancini

Jerry Perenchio
Edie Wasserman
Lew Wasserman

Legal Counsel

Peter Rosen

Latham & Watkins LLP

Advisory Board

Miranda Tollman
Chair
Stephanie Carson
Lori Collins
Ellyce R. Cooper
Debra Davis
Brenda Garcia

Ann Gianopulos
Priscila Giraldo
Kirsten Hansen
Eric Heer
Laura Kennedy
Wendy Kurtzman
Hannah Linkenhoker

John McCrite
Audrey Povar
Eric Rollins
Allen Shay
John Sonego
Cela Devine Sutton
Laurie Ziegler

Administration

Gil Cates, Jr. Executive Director 310.208.6500 x103
Behnaz Ataee Chief Financial Officer 310.208.6500 x154
Berenice Campos Director of Human Resources 310.208.6500 x148
Peter Banachowski Senior Accountant & Financial Analyst 310.208.6500 x143
Nova George Staff Accountant & HR/Payroll Manager 310.208.6500 x106
Clay Dzygun Office Coordinator 310.208.6500 x103
Marguerite Harris Receptionist 310.208.6500 x100

Artistic

Matt Shakman Artistic Director
Amy Levinson Associate Artistic Director
Daniel Ionazzi Producer 310.208.6500 x155
Ross Jackson Artistic Producer
Phyllis Schuringa, CSA Artistic Associate / Casting Director 310.208.6500 x125
Rachel Wiegardt-Egel Director of New Play Development 310.208.6500 x120
Abby Weston-Mark Company Manager 310.208.6500 x112
Carly Plasha Assistant to the Artistic Director

Production

Isaac Katzanek Production Manager 310.208.6500 x161
Jill Barnes Production Office Manager 310.208.6500 x116
Evan Friedman Technical Director 310.208.6500 x145
Patty Squibb Assistant Technical Director 310.208.6500 x117
Alexandre Norkus Gil Cates Theater Stage Supervisor
Tyler Brogla Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater Stage Supervisor
Rick Gilles Properties Master 310.208.6500 x150
Liz Rose Wardrobe Supervisor 310.208.6500 x118
Andrew Vance Lighting & Projection Supervisor 310.208.6500 x128
James Grabowski House Sound Supervisor 310.208.6500 x194
Jake Delgado Associate House Sound Supervisor

Development

Jessica Brusilow Rollins Director of Institutional Giving 310.208.6500 x141
Danielle Bearden-Mead Director of Individual Giving 310.208.6500 x113
Mark San Filippo Director of Donor Stewardship 310.208.6500 x146
Christine Drew Benjamin Assistant Director of Institutional Giving 310.208.6500 x195
Emma Rothschild Development Intern

Education

Dawn Robinson-Patrick Director of Education & Community Engagement 310.208.6500 x158
Brian Allman Manager of Theater Education 310.208.6500 x151

Marketing & Communications

Patrick Brown Director of Marketing 310.208.6500 x110
Zenon Dmytryk Director of Communications 310.208.6500 x159
Karen Gutierrez Director of Advertising & Audience Development 310.208.6500 x111
Brian Dunning Director of Content & Creative 310.208.6500 x122
Zack Hamra Associate Director of Audience Services & Ticketing 310.208.6500 x131
Kevin O'Brien Marketing Manager 310.208.6500 x127
Georgia Arnold Social Media & Communications Manager 310.208.6500 x191
Janice Bernal Box Office Manager
Alyssa Tyson Box Office Manager
Lexy McAvinchey Assistant Box Office Manager & House Seat Manager
Theater Direct Outbound Sales 818.334.2759

BOX OFFICE STAFF

Vaneh Assadourian, Brianna Barrett, Jonathan Chen, Jamie Dawson, Alan Kistler, Lauren Machain, Sara Turken, Yua Watanabe

Front of House

Jeni Pearsons Director of Operations 310.208.6500 x123
Mel Yonzon Front of House Manager 310.208.6500 x115
Amy Farkas Lead Concierge
Rob Mersola Event Manager 310.208.6500 x193
Adam Carr Hospitality Captain 310.208.6500 x210
Bella Luna Assistant House Manager
Emir Yonzon Assistant House Manager

GUEST SERVICES

Sigourney Chin, Tony Jose Garcia, Taylor McClain, Ryan Turner

USHERS

Hannah Battersby, Blaire Battle, Marlon Campos, Rose Cleaveland, Lauren Curet, Aja Hinds, Clayton McInerney, Austin Merrill, Khadija Roane, Areany Tolentino, Steven Vargas, Chadd Wilson, Sydney Yockey

Information Technology

Jeremy Finn IT Manager
Dream Warrior Group System Administrator 310.208.6500 x129

Facilities Management

Art Guillen Facilities Manager 310.208.6500 x114
Martin Ayala Building Maintenance
Felipe Ayala Building Maintenance
Mario Santillian-Perez Custodial
Juan Carlos Umana Cleaning Custodial
Camerina Martinez Cleaning Custodial